Upeksha Swarnamali: Sexy Sri Lankan Model Turned Politician

Upeksha Swarnamali

A picture from one of her most famous modeling assignments.
A picture from one of her most famous modeling assignments.

Personal details of Upeksha Swarnamali are hard to find, but here are the basic facts:

Name: Upeksha Swarnamali

Also Known As: Chanchala, Paba

Born: June 26, 1984

Husband: Mahesh Walawgamage

From Hot Sri Lankan TV star to Member of Parliament

Upeksha Swarnamali is a Sri Lankan model who became popular for her song "Chanchala." Today she is famous for her role in the popular television drama Paba. She won the hearts of many young men when she participated in the reality TV show Sirasa Dancing Stars.

After some of her modeling photo shoots, she became so famous there were Facebook fan pages created in her honor. Her looks played a big part in her fame, but many consider her to be an excellent actress as well.

Swarnamali ran for and won a seat in the Sri Lankan Parliament in 2010. She created controversy during an interview on the popular TV show 360 in Sri Lanka, when she admitted that she does not know much about the Sri Lankan constitution. She was in news again when was admitted to the hospital after her husband beat her. However, her injuries were not major. Since the incident she has vowed to fight domestic violence in Sri Lanka.

One of Upeksha's Biggest Political Blunders

Take the Poll, vote for your favorite actress

Who is the most sexy Sri Lankan actress ?

  • Upeksha Swarnamali
  • Nehara Pieris
  • Anarkali Akarsha
  • Anusha Damayanthi
  • Other ( Mention in the comments )
See results without voting

Upeksha Swarnamali Wedding Video

Useful {285}Funny {348}Awesome {131}Beautiful {477}Interesting {124}

Recommended Hubs

Comments 19 comments

Jhangora profile image

Jhangora 4 years ago from Dehradun

Really like her full figure ...


niroshan 5 years ago

hi miss Wow


ASHEN SILVA 5 years ago

SHE VERY BEAUTIFY .I LIKE SEXY YOU .I LOVE YOU SEXY


ASHEN SILVA 5 years ago

SHE VERY BEAUTIFY


lakmini 5 years ago

you aren't too sexy like me.


Sashi 5 years ago

I dont think she is what you would call gorgeoues... she is good looking as a sri lankan but when you compare her with the indian actresses shes nothing rather... but shes sweet ...Cheers best of luck to her :)))


Lasantha 5 years ago

Upeksha Swarnamali is the darling of Sinhala TV in her role as "Paba" and is what any man could wish for in a girl-friend or wife. She is the sweetest thing that happened...she appeals to most tastes and styles..Best wishes to her!!


dinuka 5 years ago

1999


sky 5 years ago

i like you .i like u r voice


Cheeky Girl profile image

Cheeky Girl 5 years ago from UK and Nerujenia

She is a very sweet looking girl! Great hub!


sudu 5 years ago

i like ur legs


Madusanka  5 years ago

i Love You upeksha Your my Dreem come Thru


madusanka 5 years ago

Hello Upeksha I Like Your Face


azmie 5 years ago

ilove yo


mplgmg profile image

mplgmg 5 years ago from Sri Lanka,Colombo

Wow nice photos with hot details


urphotos good nice photos 5 years ago

ur photos are good nice sexy bphotos


lalith 5 years ago

Do not stop at getting on to stage get on to the bed also(with SF)


rumbling profile image

rumbling 5 years ago from Sri Lanka Hub Author

Pretty hard to find a Sri Lankan who doesn't ;)


bale 5 years ago

i like her so much

    8192 characters left.
    Post Comment

    No HTML is allowed in comments, but URLs will be hyperlinked. Comments are not for promoting your Hubs or other sites.


    Click to Rate This Article
    Please wait working